waopress.com / Privacy Policy

Date of creation Dates of modification
January 2020 June 2021

This Web Page will collect some Personal Data.

This document contains a section dedicated to California consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Users residing in Brazil and their privacy rights.

Responsible for the treatment

La Fábrica de Soluciones Digitales LTD
VAT GB351927489
Address: 71-75 Shelton Street
WC2H 9JQ London United Kingdom.

E-mail: hola@waopress.com

What do we process your personal data for?

  • To contact you if necessary
  • In those cases in which you ask us to contact you, or it is necessary for the provision of our services, we will use your contact information to get in touch with you and ensure a better service and proper functioning of the platform.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1 f) RGPD)

  • To guarantee your participation in the sweepstakes and contests in which you register under the terms established in the terms and conditions of the same.

(Execution of a contract, art. 6.1 b) GDPR)

  • For the same purpose of maintaining the optimal functioning of the platform, we may also contact you to ask you to participate in a survey or market study, on a completely voluntary basis.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1 f) RGPD)

  • For marketing and advertisingpurposes
  • Only if you authorize us to do so, we can keep you up to date by sending you our new offers and products.

(Consent of the data subject, art. 6.1 a) RGPD)

  • In order to provide you with our services
  • We will use the information you provide to manage your online purchases in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

(Execution of a contract, art. 6.1 b) GDPR)

  • We will also use the information you provide to provide you with the services you have contracted.

(Execution of a contract, art. 6.1 b) GDPR)

  • We will also use this information for statistical purposes to improve our platform and enhance the quality of our services.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1 f) RGPD)

  • To manage the appointments you make with us
  • We will use the data you provide to add and manage your appointments in our calendar.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller, art. 6.1 f) RGPD)

How long do we keep your data?

We will not keep your data for longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes of treatment indicated above or in those cases in which there is a law that requires us to keep it.

At the end of this retention period, we will delete your data, adopting the necessary security measures to ensure its anonymization or total destruction.

 Do we share your data with third parties?

In principle we will not share your data with any third party, unless to fulfill the purposes of the treatment, we need to count on our service providers, with whom we have signed confidentiality and data processor contracts established in the current legislation. It is possible that some of these suppliers are domiciled in a third country other than Spain.

We may also share data by legal mandate, as part of a judicial process or at the request of an authority authorized to do so. We will also share data if necessary for national security, law enforcement or other relevant public policy reasons.

What are your rights?

  • Access: You will have the right to know what data we are processing about you and how and to obtain a copy of this data.
  • Rectification: You will have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete information about you.
  • Deletion: You have the right to have us delete your personal data, in the cases contemplated in the current legislation and with the exceptions established therein.
  • Limitation of processing: Where permitted by law, you may request that we limit the processing of your data, in which case the processing will only be carried out for specific purposes.
  • Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data and to communicate it to another data controller, under the terms established by law.
  • Opposition: You have the right to oppose the processing of data that we have collected based on a legitimate interest of ours, in the cases and under the terms established in the current legislation.
  • You may also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.

You can exercise any of these rights by sending an email to the following email address hola@waopress.com

  • You can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that your rights have been violated at www.aepd.es

Do I have to provide any mandatory data?

The fields marked with an asterisk (*)  must be filled in so that we can provide you with our services or give you access to some of our features. Please note that if you choose not to provide us with this information, we will not be able to provide you with the service or give you access to the functionality in question.

This Web Site uses Cookies. For more information, you can consult the Cookies Policy.

Modification of this privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy information from time to time, in which case we will notify you via the website or for changes that may significantly affect your privacy, we will use your email address to notify you so that you can take whatever action you deem necessary, such as objecting to the new treatment or unsubscribing from the service.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for minor changes.

Information for California Consumers

This part of the Privacy Policy is supplemental to the foregoing and applies to any user residing in the State of California (USA) pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. (California Consumer Privacy Act). Please note that if you are one of these consumers, the provisions of this section will prevail over other provisions of this Privacy Policy that may be contrary to them.

This section uses the term “personal information” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize for you the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes for which such actions are taken. 

Information we collect: the categories of personal information that we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers, business information, Internet information, geolocation data, employment status information and inferred information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How is the information collected: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above categories of personal information, directly or indirectly, when you use our Web Site.

For example, you directly provide us with your personal information when you make requests through any form. You also provide us with personal information indirectly when you browse this Web Site, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who cooperate with us in connection with the Service or the operation of this Site and its features.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosure of your personal information to third parties for business purposes

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to our suppliers for the provision of our services. In this case, we enter into a written contract with them that requires the recipient to maintain the confidentiality of your data and not to use it for any other purpose or purposes other than those necessary for the performance of the contract.

We may also disclose your information to third parties when you request or expressly authorize us to do so, in order to provide our Services to you.

Sale of your personal information

Under no circumstances will we sell your personal information to third parties.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to enable the operation of this Web Site and its functionalities (“business purposes”). In these cases, your personal information will be treated as necessary and proportionate for the purpose for which it was collected.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, such as for marketing purposes, as well as to comply with the law and to defend our rights before the competent authorities.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California Privacy Rights and How to Exercise Them

Right to know and portability

You have the right to request that we inform you about:

  • the categories and sources of personal information we have collected about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom that information is shared;

The information described above will be limited to personal information collected or used in the last 12 months.

If we provide our response to you electronically, the information included will be “portable,” meaning that it will be provided to you in a readily usable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – as long as this is technically feasible.

Right to request deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you, subject to any exceptions provided by law.

If no legal exception applies, as a consequence of exercising your right we will delete your personal information and instruct all our service providers to do the same.

How to exercise your rights

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to hola@waopress.com

In order for us to respond to your request, we must verify your identity. Therefore, you may only exercise these rights:

  • providing information to us so that we can reasonably verify that you are the person whose personal information we have collected or an authorized representative;
  • describe your request in sufficient detail so that we can understand it, evaluate it and respond to it appropriately.

We will not respond to any request if we cannot verify your identity.

If you are unable to personally file a verifiable application, you may authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are of legal age, you can make an application on behalf of the children under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum of 2 applications within a 12-month period.

How and when we are expected to process your application

We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days and provide you with information on how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt. If we need more time, we will explain the reasons and how much additional time we will need, please note that it may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

The information we provide to you will relate to the immediately preceding 12-month period.

If we deny your request, we will explain the reason for our denial.

We will not charge you any fee to process or respond to your request unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to execute the request. In either case, we will inform you of your options and explain the reasons for them.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the Privacy Policy is supplemental to the above and applies to any user residing in Brazil under the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD). Please note that if you are one of these consumers, the provisions of this section will prevail over other provisions of this Privacy Policy that may be contrary to them.

Reasons why we process your personal information

  • To contact you if necessary
  • In those cases in which you ask us to contact you, or it is necessary for the provision of our services, we will use your contact information to get in touch with you and ensure a better service and proper functioning of the platform.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller)

  • For the same purpose of maintaining the optimal functioning of the platform, we may also contact you to ask you to participate in a survey or market study, on a completely voluntary basis.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller)

  • For marketing and advertisingpurposes
  • Only if you authorize us to do so, we can keep you up to date by sending you our new offers and products.

(Consent of the interested party)

  • In order to provide you with our services
  • We will use the information you provide to manage your online purchases in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

(Execution of a contract)

  • We will also use the information you provide to provide you with the services you have contracted.

(Execution of a contract)

  • We will also use this information for statistical purposes to improve our platform and enhance the quality of our services.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller)

  • To manage the appointments you make with us
  • We will use the data you provide to add and manage your appointments in our calendar.

(Legitimate interest of the data controller)

Your privacy rights in Brazil, how to submit a request and our response to your requests

Your privacy rights in Brazil

You have the right to:

  • Obtain a confirmation of the existence of processing activities of your personal information;
  • Access your personal information;
  • Have incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information rectified;
  • Obtain the anonymization, blocking or deletion of your unnecessary or excessive personal information, or information that is not being processed in accordance with the GDPR;
  • Obtain information about the possibility of giving or withholding your consent and the consequences of such actions;
  • Obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;
  • Request the portability of your personal information (except for information that is anonymized) to another service or product provider, provided that our trade secrets are protected;
  • To obtain the deletion of your personal information that is being processed if the processing was based on your consent, unless one or more exceptions provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD are applicable;
  • Revoke your consent at any time;
  • File a complaint concerning your personal information with the ANPD (the National Data Protection Authority) or with consumer protection agencies;
  • Object to a processing activity in cases where the processing is not carried out in accordance with the law;
  • Requesting clear and adequate information on the criteria and procedures used for an automated decision; and
  • Request review of decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal information that affect your interests. This includes decisions that define your personal, professional, consumer and credit profile, or aspects of your personality.

We will never discriminate against you or otherwise harm you if you exercise your rights.

How to apply

You can exercise any of these rights by sending an email to the following email address hola@waopress.com

How and when we will respond to your request

We will endeavor to respond to your request as soon as possible.


In any case, if we are unable to do so, we will be sure to inform you of the reasons why we are unable to comply with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate the natural or legal person to whom you should address your requests, if we are able to do so.

In the event that you submit a request for access or for confirmation of processingof personal information, please be sure to specify whether you want your personal information to be provided to you in electronic or paper format.


You should also let us know if you want us to respond to your request immediately, in which case we will do so in a simplified form, or if you need a complete statement instead.


In the latter case, we will respond to you within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with full information about the origin of your personal information, confirmation of whether or not records exist, any criteria used in the processing and the purposes of the processing, while protecting our commercial and industrial secrets.

In the event that you submit an application for rectification, deletion, anonymization or blocking of personal informationWe will ensure that we promptly communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information so that such third parties will also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is impossible or would require a disproportionate effort on our part.

Transfers of personal information outside of Brazil permitted by law

We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside the territory of Brazil in the following cases:

  • When the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between public intelligence, investigative and judicial agencies, in accordance with the legal means established in international law;
  • When the transfer is necessary to protect your life or physical safety or that of a third party;
  • When the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;
  • When the transfer derives from a commitment assumed in an international cooperation agreement;
  • When the transfer is necessary for the fulfillment of a public policy or a legal attribution of a public service;
  • When the transfer is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, the performance of a contract or its pre-contractual measures, or the ordinary exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.